YeOldeRF

Author Topic: Winners in the 2009 Renaissance Festival Awards  (Read 3577 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bellobard

  • R/F.com Member
  • Posts: 12
Winners in the 2009 Renaissance Festival Awards
« on: February 22, 2010, 08:20:29 AM »
You can find links and see the full list here:
http://renaissancefestivalmusic.com/2010/02/5th-annual-renaissance-festival-awards/


The 2009 Renaissance Festival Awards are sponsored by Celtic MP3s Music Magazine and Renaissance Magazine.

Best Renaissance Festival

   1. Minnesota Renaissance Festival
   2. Maryland Renaissance Festival
   3. Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire
   4. New York Renaissance Faire
   5. Carolina Renaissance Festival

Best New Renaissance Festival

   1. Midsummer Magick Renaissance Faire
   2. Winslow Shire Renaissance Faire
   3. Hudson Valley Mayfaire
   4. Mid Michigan Renaissance Festival
   5. Dragon Days

Best New CD

   1. “Home Brew”, 3 Pints Gone
   2. “Serenata”, Commedia Volante
   3. “High Sea’s Drifter”, Musical Blades
   4. “Castle-Queen’s Side”, Queen’s Gambit
   5. “The Rakish Rogue and the Sultry Sirens Of Sin”, The Sultry Sirens Of Sin

Best Musical Group

   1. Empty Hat
   2. Pyrates Royal
   3. The Dregs
   4. Crimson Pirates
   5. The Rogues

Best Music Solo Act

   1. Owain Phyfe
   2. Neidfyre
   3. Craig of Farrington
   4. Cast in Bronze
   5. Rick Nestler

Best Non-Musical Group

   1. Barely Balanced
   2. The Tortuga Twins
   3. Pickled Brothers Sideshow
   4. Don Juan & Miguel
   5. 2 Stoopid Guys

Best Non- Musical Solo Act

   1. The Magic of Daniel GreenWolf
   2. Zilch the Torysteller
   3. Ded Bob
   4. Dexter Tripp
   5. Doctor Kaboom

Best Comedy Musical Act

   1. Hey Nunnie Nunnie
   2. Tartan Terrors
   3. The Interpreters
   4. Iris & Rose
   5. O’Danny Girls

Best Comedy Act

   1. The Tortuga Twins
   2. Barely Balanced
   3. 2 Stoopid Guys
   4. Don Juan & Miguel
   5. Vilification Tennis

Best Street Performance

   1. Nickel Shakespeare Girls
   2. Emrys Fleet – The Rat catcher
   3. Jayna Lee Show
   4. Mad Maggie
   5. Gypsy Geoff

Best Street Cast

   1. New York Renaissance Faire
   2. Minnesota Renaissance Festival
   3. Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire
   4. Scarborough Renaissance Festival
   5. Connecticut Renaissance Faire

Best Stage Combat Group

   1. Fight School
   2. Don Juan & Miguel
   3. New York Renaissance Faire Fight Corps
   4. Duelists
   5. Wood & Steel

Best Bawdy Act

   1. Vilification Tennis
   2. Iris & Rose
   3. O’Danny Girls
   4. Looney Lucy & Ploopy Ann
   5. The Interpreters

Best Jousting Troupe

   1. New York Renaissance Faire Silver Knights
   2. Hanlon Lees
   3. Knights of Noble Cause
   4. Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire Jousting Troupe
   5. Paragon Jousting and Adventure Theater

Best Dance Troupe

   1. Sisters of the Sahara
   2. Jewels of the Caravan
   3. Shunyata Belly Dance
   4. Chuvani Belly Dance Company
   5. Daughters of Sofia

Best Children’s Act

   1. Twig the Fairy
   2. Patrick Franz – Robin Hood and St. George & the Dragon
   3. Fool Hearty
   4. Rosalita’s Puppet Show
   5. SPLAT! Family Theatre

Best Opening Gate Show

   1. Maryland Renaissance Festival
   2. Minnesota Renaissance Festival
   3. New York Renaissance Faire
   4. Scarborough Renaissance Festival
   5. Connecticut Renaissance Faire

Best Closing Gate Show

   1. Minnesota Renaissance Festival
   2. Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire
   3. Scarborough Renaissance Festival
   4. Maryland Renaissance Festival
   5. Carolina Renaissance Festival

Best Royalty

   1. Maryland’s Royal Court
   2. Pennsylvania’s Royal Court
   3. Minnesota’s Royal Court
   4. Scarborough’s Royal Court
   5. New York’s Royal Court

Best Shop Vendor

   1. Lusty Leather
   2. Moresca Clothing and Costumes
   3. Dress Your Dreams
   4. Felix Needleworthy
   5. Rev’s Armor Werx – Custome Leather and Crafts

Best Food

   1. The Bread Bowl
   2. Scotch Eggs
   3. Turkey Leg
   4. Steak on a Stake
   5. The Pickle

Best Faire Photography

   1. Majikboxman
   2. Photography On The Run
   3. Photography by Michael Ulrich
   4. Michael Erana
   5. Kevin Hedgecock

Best Faire Web Community

   1. Pennsylvania Renaissance Faire community
   2. Renaissance Festival
   3. Friends of The Maryland Renaissance Festival
   4. Friends of the Minnesota Renaissance Festival
   5. NE Rennies

Best Renaissance Festival Magazine

   1. Renaissance Magazine
   2. Faire Magazine
   3. Pirates Way
   4. Pirates Magazine
   5. Faerie Magazine


Offline Tammy

  • R/F.com Member
  • Posts: 475
  • Faun/Fae/Pirate/Bellydancer/ Wench/Water Goddess
    • Facebook page
Re: Winners in the 2009 Renaissance Festival Awards
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2010, 01:09:48 AM »
YAY!! CRF placed twice in the awards, and this forum got 2nd...though I think it should've gotten 1st!!
Royal Protector of Raccoons, Mistress of the Poi, Best Friend of Windland/Nim, Guppy, Seamstress for The Feisty Lady.

 

Web hosting provided by www.RangeHosting.us