Author Topic: refresh  (Read 1532 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BLAKDUKE

  • R/F.com Member
  • Posts: 901
  • ancient swordsman/royalty have crown will travel
refresh
« on: February 24, 2009, 04:34:16 PM »
How do you go about refreshing a thread to get the latest posts.
Ancient swordsman/royalty
Have Crown/Sword Will Travel

Offline Tom

  • I aim to misbehave!
  • Administrator
  • Behind the Scenes
  • ******
  • Posts: I am a geek!!
  • Well ain't that shiney!
    • RangeHosting.us
Re: refresh
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2009, 06:25:47 AM »
Just under the banner that has your name and login info (Total time logged in:) is a location indicator (breadcrumbs is what they are called) that look like this:

RenaissanceFestival.com Forums > R/F.com Updates > Ask the Admin > refresh

Just click on the last one to refresh the thread (ie: RenaissanceFestival.com Forums > R/F.com Updates > Ask the Admin > refresh).

If that doesn't make sense let me know and I'll try to explain it better.

You can also use it as a quick way to navigate the forums.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2009, 06:29:08 AM by Tom »
Thanks,

Tom

A.K.A. - Lady Serenas husband

Offline BLAKDUKE

  • R/F.com Member
  • Posts: 901
  • ancient swordsman/royalty have crown will travel
Re: refresh
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2009, 11:49:20 AM »
Good God it's a good thing that line did not have teeth it would have bitten me.   

Thanks
Ancient swordsman/royalty
Have Crown/Sword Will Travel

Offline BLAKDUKE

  • R/F.com Member
  • Posts: 901
  • ancient swordsman/royalty have crown will travel
Re: refresh
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2009, 12:37:35 PM »
Tom

It has been a whie since I visited this thread but I again just replied to a post and my reply has not yet shown up and the refresh button that you clearly show in your response here is definitely not on the thread that I posted in.   I cannot get that refresh to show up on any screen I enter in.
Ancient swordsman/royalty
Have Crown/Sword Will Travel

Offline Tom

  • I aim to misbehave!
  • Administrator
  • Behind the Scenes
  • ******
  • Posts: I am a geek!!
  • Well ain't that shiney!
    • RangeHosting.us
Re: refresh
« Reply #4 on: March 19, 2009, 06:34:53 PM »
I don't know what to say, it's showing up everywhere I go. Can you post a link I can try to see if I get the same result?
Thanks,

Tom

A.K.A. - Lady Serenas husband

Offline BLAKDUKE

  • R/F.com Member
  • Posts: 901
  • ancient swordsman/royalty have crown will travel
Re: refresh
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2009, 10:06:48 AM »
I don't know what to say, it's showing up everywhere I go. Can you post a link I can try to see if I get the same result?

Tom

Here is the line from the squires tavern that should relate to what I am talking about.  If you notice, no "refresh". 

RenaissanceFestival.com Forums > The Squire's Tavern > Squire's Tavern > Topic: "The Tudors"


This is the same line on the ask the admin thread.

RenaissanceFestival.com Forums > R/F.com Updates > Ask the Admin > Post reply ( Re: refresh )




Ancient swordsman/royalty
Have Crown/Sword Will Travel

Offline Tom

  • I aim to misbehave!
  • Administrator
  • Behind the Scenes
  • ******
  • Posts: I am a geek!!
  • Well ain't that shiney!
    • RangeHosting.us
Re: refresh
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2009, 10:23:20 AM »
You actually click on the name of the topic. The only reason this one says refesh is because that it the name of the topic. In you example you would click on "The Tudors".
Thanks,

Tom

A.K.A. - Lady Serenas husband

Offline BLAKDUKE

  • R/F.com Member
  • Posts: 901
  • ancient swordsman/royalty have crown will travel
Re: refresh
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2009, 11:13:44 AM »
Gotcha.....   O.k. off to try it.

Thanks
Ancient swordsman/royalty
Have Crown/Sword Will Travel

 

Web hosting provided by www.RangeHosting.us
YeOldeRF